Once My Mother – FEATURE CREDITS FINAL FROM MASTER

HEAD CREDITS

Screen Australia and Change Focus Media

in association with Kalejdoskop Film

END CREDITS

Writer and Director
Sophia Turkiewicz

Producer
Rod Freedman

Editor
Denise Haslem ASE

Composer
Cezary Skubiszewski

Associate Producer, Australia
Bob Connolly

Associate Producers, Poland
Janusz Skałkowski & Kamil Skałkowski

CREDIT ROLL

Narrator
Jen Vuletic

Camera
Rod Freedman
Joanne Parker
Stephen Scheding
Rob George
Tim Walsh
Tony Wilson

Sound
Rod Freedman
Leo Sullivan

1976 SHOOT
Camera Gillian Leahy
Interviewer & Sound Gillian Coote

POLISH CAST & CREW
Zofia Wichłacz Wenanty Nosul
Karolina Porcari Artur Urbanski

Camera Michał Modlinger
Wardrobe Olga Turczak
Design Dina Bienfait, Michalina Łukasik

UKRAINIAN CAST & CREW
Young Helen Natalya Doronyuk
Translators Mariyka Prystaiko
Maria Vasylchyshyn
Transport Roman Gnatyuk
Villagers of Oleshiv and Ostrynia

AUSTRALIAN CAST
Silver City
Gosia Dobrowolska
Ivar Kants
Letters From Poland Basia Bonkowski

ADDITIONAL EDITING
Bill Russo ASE
Jeff Bruer
Gwen Sputtore
Joanne Levitan
Paul Hamilton

ARCHIVAL RESEARCHERS
Karinn Cheung
Robyn Bersten
Naomi Hall
Melanie Coombe
Roman Włodek

GRAPHICS AND TITLES
FrenchBaker
Betsy Baker & Michelle French

ADDITIONAL GRAPHICS
Sophie Nowicka

Online Facilities FSM
Producer Martin Thorne
Colourist Billy Wychgel
Online Editor David Tindale
Conform Rodney Meier

SOUND POST PRODUCTION
Digital City Studios
Michael Gissing
Mark Keating

MUSICIANS
Jessica Bell, Leah Zweck, Nicholas Buc
Paul Ghica, Paul Zabrowarny, John Barrett
Sound Engineer Robin Gray

LEGALS
Lloyd Hart Lawyers

ACCOUNTS
Astims SWM Bill Murphy
Luke Tressider

ARCHIVE SOURCES
Australian Film Television and Radio School
Australian Film Institute (AFI)
Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)
Belorussian Archives Minsk provided by Abamedia
Michał Bukojemski
Tim Cope
CriticalPast
Michael Dillon
Sandy Edwards
Footage Farm
FRAMEPOOL
Slawomir Grunberg – Log In Productions
Ralf Hartmann Films
ISKRA
ITN Source / Reuters
Kalejdoskop Film
Tim Long
National Archives of Australia
National Film and Sound Archive of Australia
NFSA Film Australia Collection
National Library of Australia
News Ltd
Ośrodek Karta – Karta Center
Polish National Film Archive – Filmoteka Narodowa
Pond 5
Russian State Film & Photo Archive
RussianArchives.com
Steven Spielberg Film and Video Archive -
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
The Polish Institute and Sikorski Museum
University of Melbourne Archives, May Day Committee

THANKS TO GENEROUS DONORS
Laurence Freedman
Gosia Dobrowolska & Michael Ihlein
Zbyszek & Ewa Kowalik
Virginia Duigan & Bruce Beresford
Liz Gibson & Gundo Frenda
Mrs Jadwiga Socha, Elizabeth Socha-Absolon
Baiba Berzins, Ivan Juric
Dr Peter & Veronica Kreminski, Tim & Vanessa Chappell
Penelope Fayle, Norman Rosenthal, Gosia Hill
Nerida and Peter Clarke, Janet Bell & Tom Molomby
Martha Ansara, Storry Walton, Linda Burnett, Gillian Appleton
Julie James Bailey, Barbara Chobocky, Marcus Cole, Kim Batterham
Michael Harvey, A & B Magolan, Tadeusz Sworzynski
Gene Sherman & Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation
Siberian Association of Western Australia

THANKS TO SUPPORTERS AND FRIENDS
Peter Weir, Mary Ellen Mullane, Tadeusz Matkowski
Angela Bowne, Dasha Ross, Tomasz Magierski
Krystyna Duzniak, Billy Marshall Stoneking
Debbie Sanders, Jenny Palmer & Peter Buberis
Professor Martin Krygier, Professor Norman Davies
Grace Urbanski, Marek & Ila Burdajewicz, Perry Stapleton
Marianna & Bronek Łacek, Anastasiya & Vasil Dudar
Paul Byrnes & Mary Dickie, Leo & Kathy van Biene
Robin de Crespigny, Tim & Renate Clark, Lucinda Strauss
Kathy Rosenmeyer & Mike Burgess, Wendy Thompson
Dick & Val Honour, Louise & Bob Kemmis, Peter Butt
Sandra & Yoram Gross, Wendy Hanna, Robyn Gardner
Barbara Palframan Smith, Elizabeth Masznicz, Annie Bleakley
Peter Boully, Anna Grega, Elisabeth Olsson, Paul Sendziuk
Daria Hnatowicz, Mirek Sulikowski, Orest Zborowski
Olya & Max Booyar, Sally Ingleton, 
Daniel Gromann – Polish Consul General, Sydney
Tabor College, formerly Goodwood Orphanage

Financed with philanthropic funds
via the Kresy-Siberia Foundation
KSF Committee
Stefan Wisniowski, Louise Blazejowska
Anna Pacewicz, Frances Gates, Aneta Hoffman

SPECIAL THANKS TO
Stephen Scheding, Sam Scheding
George Turkiewicz, Roman Turkiewicz
The Truffarelli family
Lesley Seebold Freedman
Rob George
Staff at John Paul II Aged Care Village

END OF ROLLER

Associate Producers, Poland

Kalejdoskop Film

Produced in association with
Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Principal Investor
Screen Australia

CHANGE FOCUS MEDIA
changefocusmedia.com.au
© 2013 Change Focus Media and Screen Australia