INTERNATIONAL AWARDS 

BEST DOCUMENTARY, Ann Arbor Polish Film Festival, USA

AUDIENCE AWARD, Krakow Film Festival, Poland

TIME OF HISTORY AWARD, Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING HUMAN VALUES, 26th Polish Film Festival in America, Chicago

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM, Ann Arbor Polish Film Festival, USA

BEST DOCUMENTARY, Tiburon International Film Festival, USA

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE, St Louis International Film Festival, USA

SPECIAL AWARD, Prowincjonalia Film Festival, Poland

SPECIAL AWARD Niepokorni, Niezlomni, Wiekleci  Film Festival Gdynia, Poland

SPECIAL AWARD, International Historical & Military Film Festival, Warsaw

PRIZE, Cinema With A Soul, Warsaw

FINALIST,  In Competition, FIPA Festival Biarritz
 
FINALIST, In Competition, Moscow International Documentary Film Festival

 

AUSTRALIAN AWARDS 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY, Australian Directors Guild Awards
AUDIENCE AWARD BEST DOCUMENTARY, Adelaide Film Festival
AUDIENCE AWARD BEST FILM, Canberra International Film Festival
BEST MUSIC IN DOCUMENTARYCEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI, Australian Screen Music Awards
BEST EDITING FEATURE DOCUMENTARY, DENISE HASLEM, Australian Screen Editors Guild
BEST DOCUMENTARY BIOGRAPHY, ATOM Awards
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY Nomination, AACTA Awards
BEST SOUND Nomination, AACTA Awards
NSW PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARDS – Shortlisted for Scriptwriting & Multicultural Awards 2015
FINALIST Sydney Film Festival Documentary Competition
FINALIST, Walkley Foundation Awards
 

FESTIVALS

AUSTRALIA: Adelaide, Canberra, Sydney & Launceston & Caloundra Film Festivals
 
INTERNATIONAL

FIPA, Biarritz, France 

Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain

Krakow Film Festival, Poland

‘Niepokorni, Niezlomni, Wiekleci’ Film Festival, Gdynia, Poland

Prowincjonalia Film Festival, Poland

‘Generations Remember’ Kresy Siberia Conference, Warsaw

Cinema With A Soul Festival, Warsaw

Edmonton International Film Festival, Canada

Festival Internacional de Televisao de Sao Paulo, Brazil

16th Rencontres Internationales du  Cinéma  des Antipodes, St Tropez France

Festival Regards d’Ailleurs, Dreux, France

Rhode Island International Film Festival USA

Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival USA

Kansas International Film Festival USA

Polish Film Festival in America, Chicago USA

Seattle Polish Film Festival USA

Ann Arbor Polish Film Festival USA

Los Angeles Polish Film Festival USA

Womens History Month Film Festival USA

Tiburon International Film Festival USA

Vilnius International Film Festival, Lithuania

Moscow International Documentary Film Festival, Russia

Biografilm Festival, Bologna Italy 

Down Under Berlin Film Festival, Germany

Batumi International Art House Film Festival, Georgia

International Historical & Military Film Festival, Warsaw

International Festival of World Cinema, Milan

St Louis International Film Festival, USA

PolArt Film Festival, Melbourne

Mumbai International Film Festival, India

DOCfeed, Netherlands

iDocs International Film Festival, Beijing

 

 ABC 1 Re-Broadcast Sunday 26 July 2.40pm

Australian TV Broadcast, ABC 1 Sunday 26 October 

 

AUSTRALIAN CINEMA SCREENINGS

Murwillumbah Regent, 23 Oct to 3 Nov

Richmond Regent, Sun 26 October 2.40pm Q&A, then season

Glen Innes Theatre Sun 26 Oct only

Latvian Film Club, Sydney Sat 25 Oct 2pm

Taree, Manning Entertainment Centre, Q&A Mon 20 Oct 7.30pm

Bendigo Star Cinema Q&A Sun 19 Oct 1pm, then season

Mackay QLD, Sydney Travelling Film Festival Fri 17 Oct

Melbourne ‘Quo Vadis Conference’ Q&A, Classic Cinema Fri 17 Oct

South West Rocks Roxy Cinema Thu 16 Oct, then 2 week season

Darwin Deckchair Cinema Q&A Tue 14 Oct

Caloundra Fringe Festival Q&A, Thu 2 October

Nowra Roxy Q&A Fri 26 Sept 6.30pm, then season

Warrawong Gala Cinema Q&A Thu 25 Sept 6.30pm, then season

Darwin Deckchair Cinema 25 Sept

Newcastle Regal Cinema Q&A Sat 20 Sept Special Event

Ettalong Cinema Paradiso Q&A Fri 19 Sept 6.30pm, then season

Polish Club, Ashfield, Sydney Q&A  Sunday 14 Sept 3.15pm

Mt Vic Flicks, Mt Victoria Q&A Fri 12 Sept 7.30pm, then season

Glenbrook Cinema Q&A Thu 11 Sept 6.30pm, then season

Batemans Bay, Bay City Cinemas from Thu 11 Sept

Murwillumbah Regent Cinema 4 Sept Q&A & season

Parramatta Riverside Screen Cafe 1 Sept Q&A

Narooma Kinema 29 Aug Q&A, then season

Avoca Beach Picture Theatre 18 Aug Q&A special event

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CINEMA SEASON – From 24 July 2014

Sydney  HAYDEN ORPHEUM, Cremorne  

Sydney CHAUVEL CINEMA 

Melbourne Exclusive, CINEMA NOVA

Perth exclusive at CINEMA PARADISO

Newcastle season at TOWERS CINEMAS

Newcastle season at REGAL CINEMA  

Canberra season at Greater Union, Manuka

Adelaide exclusive PALACE NOVA EASTEND

SPECIAL PREVIEWS WITH DIRECTOR Q&A

Sydney Q&A CHAUVEL CINEMA, Sunday 13 July 4pm. Book

Sydney Q&A HAYDEN ORPHEUM Cremorne, Monday 14 July 6pm. Book

Brisbane Q&A PALACE CENTRO – Tuesday 15 July 6.30pm. Book  

Perth Q&A CINEMA PARADISO – Thursday 17 July. Book

Canberra Q&A EVENT CINEMA, MANUKA – Monday 21 July. Book

Adelaide Q&A PALACE EASTEND – Tuesday 22 July 6.30pm. Book

Melbourne Q&A CINEMA NOVA – Thursday 24 July 6.30pm. Book

Newcastle Q&A REGAL CINEMA – Saturday 26 July 6.30pm. Book

Sydney Director Q&A HAYDEN ORPHEUM – Cremorne Sunday 27 July 3.30pm. Book

Avoca Q&A AVOCA BEACH PICTURE THEATRE – 2 August. Book

     

Travelling Film Festival, Newcastle Sunday 22 June 5pm

  

Winner of the Audience Award at Krakow Film Festival, Poland June 2014

 

 

Sydney premiere at the SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL, 8 June 6.30pm, Event Cinema 9, George St.   SOLD OUT!!

In Competition, Australia Documentary Foundation Documentary Award

   

Sophia Turkiewicz wins Feature Documentary Award at the

AUSTRALIAN DIRECTORS GUILD AWARDS May 2014

 

In Competition at FIPA, Biarritz, France, Jan 2014

 

*** 2 AACTA Awards Nominations  for

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY and BEST SOUND***  Sydney Jan 2014

 

***ATOM Award WINNER :  BEST DOCUMENTARY – BIOGRAPHY ***  Melbourne, 28 Nov. 2013

 

  Ambassador of the Republic of Poland, hosts screening at the Polish Embassy, Canberra 27 Nov. 2013

 

Special Melbourne Screening 16 Nov 2013, Classic Cinema, in association with the Polish National Festival.  

 

Mercury Cinema, Adelaide season from 22 Nov 2013.

 

Tasmanian Breath of Fresh Air Film Festival, Launceston Nov 2013.           Once My Mother features in ACTION DAY

 

Sophia Turkiewicz  presents the film to The Powder Room,  Canberra  -  talks hosted by women of note.

  

***AUDIENCE AWARD, BEST FILM  ***

               17th Canberra International Film Festival, Nov 2013                   

 !! SOLD OUT with extra screening !!

 

*** AUDIENCE AWARD for BEST DOCUMENTARY 

 *** BEST OF THE FEST Adelaide Film Festival 

1 of 5 films nominated  for an extra screening, the only documentary featured.

 

Fox Creek Wines sponsors Premiere party

Alexandrina Cheese sponsors Premiere party 

WORLD PREMIERE Adelaide Film Festival, Oct 2013 

 

 SBS Radio Interview with Sophia Turkiewicz (in Polish)

Journey From Siberian Gulag to Suburban Adelaide ABC TV Arts Quarter Story

ABC Radio interview with Sophia Turkiewicz THE FINAL CUT with Jason Di Rosso